Armine’s first exhibition was held in the Hotel ”Paron” in Aleppo where the majority of her works were purchased.
Armine Galentz. A Bay. 1940th
Armine Baronian (Galentz). “Our home-studio in Beirut”. 1940. © Galentz
Armine Galentz with her eldest son – Armen Kalents. Beirut. 1944.
Armine and Haroutiun Galentz’ day of wedding. Beirut. 1943.
The work connections between Armine and Haroutiun Galentz still continued; sometimes they would meet each other. Galentz closely followed Armine’s professional development.
Haroutiun Galentz and Armine got married on May 2, 1943, in the St. Nishan Church in Beirut; St. Mary’s painting on the alter was done by Haroutiun Galentz, and the sitter was Armine herself.
Armen, the first child in the family of the Galentzs, was born in February.
Armine set up her large-scale exhibition in the Academy of Fine Arts in Beirut which was a success and got much positive feedback. The welcoming speech of the exhibition was made by the brother of the President of Lebanon, renowned lawyer Salim al Khouri.
Page from the invitation of Armine Galentz’s personal exhibition in Beirut Fine Arts Academy in 1945: “Heart melody, without hypocrisy and tricks”. Georges Cyr. 1945.
Invitation of Armine Galentz personal exhibition in Beirut Fine Arts Academy in 1945.
Armine Galentz. “Beirut port”. 1940th. © Galentz
Armine Galentz. “Portrait of a young girl”. 1945. Private collection.
Armine Galentz. “In the neighborhood of Beirut”. 1945. © Galentz
‘The first and most exciting impression was that of Masis. Its snowy top had some royal, heavenly thing in it.”
Armine Galentz. “View of Yerevan”. 1966. © Galentz
In June the family of Galentzs moved to Soviet Armenia with the first caravan of repatriates. ”The first and most exciting impression was that of Masis. Its snowy top had some royal, heavenly thing in it”.
Armine Galentz with her two sons – Armen Kalents and Saro Galentz. Yerevan. 1949.
In May Armine Galentz reached Armenia with her family. By settling down in Yerevan, the Galentzs rented a small room at that time in the outskirts of Yerevan /today it is the neighbourhood of the railway on Komitas Street/.
In June Armine Galentz became a member of the Artists’ Union of Soviet Armenia.
Her second son Saro was born in October. The painters began to build their house according to Haroutiun Galentz’s plan, on the piece of land allocated to the Galentzs in the district of Arabkir.
Armine Galentz with her sons in Yerevan house-studio. 1952.
The first exhibition of the works of the repatriates was organized on April 27.
Armine Galentz (that time the painter signed her works still as Armine Paronyan) was the only female participant. Her landscape oil paintings on canvas and a number of aquarelles painted in Lebanon were displayed at the exhibition.
After participating in the exhibition of the new works of the Armenian painters held at the Artists’ Union in April, huge waves of criticism crashed on the Galentz couple: like in the case of Haroutiun Galentz, Armine Galentz’s (Paronyan) work ”In the Motherland” met rough criticism: as it was stated in the critique ”it is a result of imitating bourgeois painting.” The article published in the ”Komunist” (Communist) newspaper – the central organ of the Soviet authorities, had huge impacts on Armine’s professional life as well; like in the case of Galentz, she was not allowed to participate in the exhibitions held by the Union either. As it was the only way of selling works within the system of the Soviet state orders, the Galentzs were deprived from the opportunity to earn their leaving. Moreover, artists who were in the same situation, were considered as ”spongers” and subject to criminal punishment, even up to being exiled…
”We were not able to lead a creative life, we couldn’t think of painting as it became only a dream for us since we were not able to meet the basic human needs.”
Armine Galentz had an influential speech during the congress held at the Artists’ Union, by criticising the policy towards repatriates. In fact the congress failed because of her speech; as a result, they had to live like in a vacuum for around two weeks.