H. Galentz. “Portrait of Armine”. 1944. Oil on canvas, 66 x 57. © Galentz.
The regular Republican Exhibition held at the Artists’ Union of Armenia in April 1948 was fatal for Galentz. According to the critique published in the ”Komunist” (Communist) newspaper, the central organ of the Soviet authorities, Galentz was recommended to get rid of the influence of the bourgeois art, and the slogan of the struggle against the formalist, decadent and other movements alien to the Soviet art set basis for depriving Galentz from his membership in the Artists’ Union. As a result, Haroutiun Galentz was no longer allowed to participate in the annual art exhibitions held by the Union, thus unwillingly, he found himself out of creative environment, being deprived of already rare state orders. Moreover, artists who were in the same situation, were considered as ”spongers” and subject to criminal punishment, even up to being exiled…
1948-1956 were years of hardship, idleness and poverty with his meager earning, due to, as Galentz himself used to say, ”hackwork”. Galentz, in fact, stopped creating…
In 1951 a decision was made during the session of the USSR Artists’ Union to restore the candidacy of Haroutiun Galentz as a member of the Artists’ Union.
H. Galentz. “ Self portrait” (with ushanka). 1953. © Galentz.
A slight remission of the tension, depression and forced idleness was discerned in the mid 50’s. Galentz’s studio began to revive, turning into a meeting point for the leading intellectuals, scientists, actors, writers and open-minded individuals.
In 1957 Galentz met Artem Alikhanyan, a renowned scientist, world-famous physicist, influential individual and art collector, becoming friends with him. From then on Alikhanyan had become Galentz’s sponsor and the follower of his art. Galentz became known among wider circles of the intelligentsia in Moscow and Leningrad (St. Petersburg), as well as among many scientists from abroad.
In 1959 due to Ilya Ehrenburg, Galentz got acquainted with Levon Mkrtchyan; that meeting, too, set basis for a long-lasting friendship.
H. Galentz. “Portrait of Artem Alikhanian”. 1960. National Gallery of Armenia.
In 1959 on his own initiative, Artem Alikhanyan exhibited Galentz’s works in his apartment in Moscow, later on transferring the exhibition to Moscow Institute of Physics. As a result Galents received a lot of orders. His works were purchased by outstanding Russian scientists, writers and actors, such as A. Migdal, L. Artsimovich, L. Okun, S. Kapitsa, I. Ehrenburg, M. Plisetskaya, A. Raykin, Y. Borisova, L. Brik, A. Gitovich, A. Dimshits and others.
In 1959 Galentz designed two posters for the performance ”Love and Three Oranges” staged by A. Raykin at the State Sketch Theatre of Leningrad.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Portrait of Levon Mkrtchian”. 1965. © Galentz.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Portrait of the actress Valentina Khmara”. 1961. National Gallery of Armenia.
Haroutiun Galentz with Maya Plisetskaya in Galentz’s garden. Portrait of M. Plisetsaya is in her private collection.
Galentz. Invitation of the failed exhibition. 1961. ink, paper, 16 x 33,5. © Galentz
In 1961 another ”non-official” exhibition was held in the apartment of Boris Piotrovsky, the Director of the State Hermitage Museum in Leningrad.
In 1961 Galentz’s exhibition at the Department of Russian Language and Literature at Yerevan State University was prohibited; the organizer of the exhibition was Levon Mkrtchyan who then was still a young laboratorian. The invitations, with a foal and a rose together with the date in the form of a cross on it, were the reason of prohibiting the exhibition. This issue was examined at the level of the Agitation and Propaganda Department of the Communist Party (KK) of Armenia. The article ”The Amazing and Sad France” by A. Dimshits, published in the magazine ”Literature and life” in March 1961 came to rescue. Upon Levon Mkrtchyan’s request, in his article, A. Dimshits mentioned that the works of Picasso and other geniuses in France ”reminded him of Galentz’s life-driven and magnificent works.”
Haroutiun Galentz. “Portrait of Gitovich”. 1965. © Galentz.
Haroutiun Galentz exhibition in the Union of Artist of Armenia. 1962.
Haroutiun Galentz solo exhibition opening. 1962.
In 1962 the first and the only solo exhibition, ever held in Armenia during the artist’s lifetime, was opened in the Artists’ Union in Yerevan.
In 1965 Galentz was awarded the title of Honorary Artist of Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic (SSR).
From the exposition of Galentz’s solo exhibition. 1962.
Galentz solo exhibition invitation. 1962.
Haroutiun Galentz. 1967.
Haroutiun Galentz died of heart attack in 1967 at the age of 57. In her ”Forgive me, Haroutiun” Book of Memories about Galentz, Armine Galentz has written, ”If you knew how many people came to say good-bye to you, you wouldn’t die.”
In 1967 Haroutiun Galentz was posthumously awarded the Armenian SSR State Prize in the field of literature and art for the portraits of A. Gitovich, S. Barseghyan, A. Alikhanyan, as well as for the paintings ”Tulips”, ”The Kurdish Women”, ”Our Yard”, ”Spring” and ”The Hrazdan Gorge”.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Spring in our yard”. 1967. Private collection.
Haroutiun Galentz. 1965.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Poppies”. 1965. Private collection.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Kurdish women”. 1964. © Galentz.
The flyer of the exhibition of Galentz’s paintings from private collections, held in Haikakn (Armenian) club in 1970. Beirut, Lebanon. The text author is Yolande Agemian.
Due to Armine Galentz’s efforts, in 1968 one year after Galentz’s death, the Gallery-Studio after Haroutiun Galentz was opened in Yerevan with the status of a ”non-governmental institution” which was unprecedented in the former Soviet Union. It was open to the public even during the renovation of Galentz’s house, the beginning of its construction and its transformation into the Galentz Museum.
The exhibition of Galentz’s works opened in 1970 in the Central House of Writers of Moscow. Poet A. Dimshits supported the organization of the exhibition.
In May 1970 the exhibition of Galentz’s works opened at “Hayk” club in Beirut. The works were brought from the private collections of the Lebanese collectors. Author of the preface of the humble illustrated book was Hollande Ajemian, Barsegh Kanachyan’s daughter.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Flowers”. 1945. Private collection.
Haroutiun Galentz. “Still life with figures”. 1960. Private collection.
The first posthumous exhibition of Galentz opened in the Artists’ Union of Armenia in Yerevan in 1971.
Invitation of Haroutiun Galentz exhibition in Armenian Union of Artist devoted to his 60 anniversary.
The exhibition of Galentz’s works opened in the House of Writers after Mayakovsky in Leningrad in 1971, with the support of writer Dmitry Moldavsky and Tatyana Makhmuryan, Art Historian at the Union of Writers of Leningrad.
Invitation to the literature evening devoted to Haroutiun Galentz and exhibition of his paintings.
The exhibition of the works of Haroutiun and Armine Galentzs opened at the Institute of Physics in Yerevan in 1988, and it was devoted to Artem Alikhanyan’s 80th anniversary.
Galentz’s works – both from family and Gallery collections, were displayed at the exhibition ”Three Worlds of Colour – Saryan, Galentz, Minas” held at the National Gallery of Armenia in 1993.
H. Galentz. “Self-portrait” (“Bonjour tristesse”). 1955. © Galentz
Հարություն Կալենցին նվիրված գրականության երեկոյի և իր ստեղծագործությունների ցուցահանդեսի հրավիրատոմսը:
An anniversary exhibition of Galentz’s works was set up at the House-Studio of the Galentzs in Yerevan in 1995.
A solo exhibition of the works of Haroutiun and Armine Galentzs, comprising works from various private collections, was held at the Artists’ Union of Armenia, Yerevan, in 2000.
The Galentz Museum was opened within the framework of the events devoted to the 100th anniversary of Haroutiun Galentz, in the street named after Galentz – in the place of the house-studio of the two artists in Yerevan, in April 27, 2010.