December 25, 2014 – January 25, 2015
The contemporary art exhibition, initiated by the Goethe-Institute within the framework of the project “Time Machine – Museums in the 21st century”, implemented in Tbilisi, is targeted at reviewing the concept of ”museum” in the post-Soviet context.
Vahram Aghasyan, the Exhibition Curator, has invited 6 art historians – Astghik Melkonyan, Gagik Charchyan, Arman Grigoryan, Tigran Khachatryan, Edgar Amroyan, Grigor Khachatryan, to work on the exhibition plan, in particular on the issue of what we mean by saying ”museum”, ”archive” and ”collection”.
One of the characteristics of modern period is the increasing significance ascribed to museums, archives and collections as some means of gathering and maintaining historical knowledge and forms of remembrance. Museums and archives are like repositories or a regulated system of documents and objects which provide ground for history writing. But in such historical situation when, according to Vardan Azatyan, the future is in the past, the status of museums and archives is considerably changed.
The art historians reveal, question and redefine the concepts of ”museum” and ”archive” through the works displayed at the exhibition. The exhibition urges us to question whether the contemporary documentations are enough to present history, when there are no evidences, no complete history, but rather some fragments, discontinuity and loss of memories. In that case, what is the relation between private and public spaces? Another set of questions then arise: what temporal zone do the museum artefacts and archive documents occupy? How do they relate to the past and the present, how do they destine the future?
Art Historians:  Astghik Melkonyan, Gagik Charchyan, Arman Grigoryan, Tigran Khachatryan, Edgar Amroyan, Grigor Khachatryan